Legislative sourceSection 24 of the Canada Labour Standards Regulations identifies the required records to be kept on file for inspection by an Inspector under the Canada Labour Code . Employer responsibilityEmployers must keep payroll and other employment records for at least 36 months. Employers must also post an outline of the Code requirements and notices as required by law, along with an indication where one may obtain further information from the Labour Program.

What is needed in recording work hours?

Records are required which show the daily hours worked, unless the employee is excluded as a manager as provided for under the Code. If hours of work are averaged, records must include the posting of the 30 day notice, as well as identify the periods of averaging; start date of averaging; details of the reductions in hours; and the number of overtime hours paid if applicable. In the case of a modified work schedule, copies of the notice, schedules, votes and posting dates are needed.

How is time away from the job recorded?

For times when the employee has been granted leave, applicable records must be kept. This would include: start and end date of annual vacations; general holidays; bereavement leave; start and end dates of any maternity/parental/or maternity-related reassignment leave; sickness and work-related illness or injury absences.

Record-keeping

Section 24 of the Canada Labour Standards Regulations identifies the required records to be kept on file for inspection by an Inspector under the Canada Labour Code. For federally regulated employees, the employer must keep payroll and other employment records for at least 36 months.

The types of records may include (but are not limited to):

  • Annual leave
  • Overtime
  • Public holidays
  • Rates of pay
  • Wages

Duration of Record-keeping

Disclaimer: Staff Times does not provide human resources or legal advice. This material has been prepared for informational purposes only and was accurate at the time of publication. It is not intended to provide, and should not be relied on as, legal advice. Please consult your own advisors before engaging in any transaction.

Did this answer your question?